2015 Winners & Finalists

Lifetime Achievement Award

John Angus MacKay

Best Contribution Award

Dr John MacInnes - WINNER
Margaret McIver
Professor Kenneth MacKinnon

Sport Award

Cuach na Cloinne - WINNER
Iain Sinclair

Young Gaelic Ambassador of the Year Award

Noah Brown
Shannon MacLean
Linda MacLeod - WINNER

Arts & Culture Award

Fèisean nan Gàidheal
Glasgow Life
Pròiseact nan Ealan - WINNER

Community, Heritage & Tourism Award

Ainmean-Àite na h-Alba - WINNER
Historic Scotland
Roddy Maclean and Staffin Community Trust, for 'Àrainneachd, Cànan is Dualchas'

International Award

15th International Congress of Celtic Studies
Àdhamh Ò Broin
Ceòlas - WINNER

Innovation in Education Award

e-Stòras - WINNER
FilmG
Greenfaulds High

Learner Award

Christina MacKenzie
Ceitidh Smith - WINNER
Fèisgoil

Event Award

Blas Festival - WINNER
Campa Sradagan
Royal National Mod

Gaelic as an economic asset Award

Comann Eachdraidh Uibhist a Tuath - WINNER
Fèisean nan Gàidheal

2014 Winners & Finalists

Best Contribution Award

Katie Anne (Nan) MacDonald – Winner
Riona Whyte
Mairead NicIomhair
Donalda McComb

Sport Award

Josie Burgess
Dolina Ross – Winner
Cuach na Cloinne

Young Gaelic Ambassador of the Year Award

Mairi NicIlleChiar
Coinneach Mac a' Ghobhainn - Winner
Eoghann MacLeòid

Arts & Culture Award

Tobar an Dualchais/ Kist o' Riches
Diamondsteel Comics
Gairm nan Gaidheal - Winner

Community, Heritage & Tourism Award

Gairm nan Gaidheal
Comunn Eachdraidh Nis - Winner
Battle of Prestonpans Heritage Trust

International Award

Adhamh O Broin
Michael Bauer - Winner
Social Media Alba

Innovation in Education Award

Laura Howitt - Winner
e-Storas
Gaelic4Parents

Learner Award

Forestry Commission Scotland
St Mungo's Primary School
Jackie Mullen - Winner

Event Award

Royal National Mod
Feis Bharraigh
Deasbad BT Alba - Winner

Gaelic as an Economic Asset

CeangalG
Aros Centre
Ceolas - Winner

 

2013 Winners & Finalists

Best Contribution Award

Beathag Mhoireasdan - WINNER
Iomairt Ghàidhlig Iar Thuath Leòdhais
Morag Stewart

Sport Award

Colm O'Rua - WINNER
Portree Primary School
Spors Ghlaschu (Bruce Whyte)

Workplace Initiative Award

Fiona Dunn - WINNER
Glasgow City Council
Sabhal Mor Ostaig

Young Gaelic Ambassador of the Year Award

Robyn Beaton
Alasdair MacPhee - WINNER
Eilidh Rankin

Arts & Culture Award

Eun Beag Chanaidh/National Theatre of Scotland*
Gordon Cameron
The Campbells of Greepe - WINNER

Community, Heritage & Tourism Award

Comunn Eachdraidh Nis
Comunn Gaidhealach Mhuile
Shawbost Community in association Iomairt Ghàidhlig Iar Thuath Leòdhais - WINNER

International Award

Arlene Holmes Henderson
Ceolas EOST
Mìchael Klevenhaus - WINNER

Innovation in Education Award

Class 4/5 BSGI receipe book - WINNER
G4P (Gaelic 4 Parents) Stòrlann Nàiseanta na Gàidhlig
Punjabi Sahit Sabha Glasgow and Onthank Gaelic Dept

Learner Award

Cròileagan Inbhir Theòrsa
Eilidh McDonald, Gaelic Department
Gàidhlig Dumgal - WINNER

Event Award

Deasbad BT Alba
Na Mo Chuid Aodaich - WINNER
University of Aberdeen

Daily Record logo

Sponsors Bord Na Gaidhlig MG Alba Creative Scotland Highlands and Islands Enterprise Thorntons Investments Media Scotland Events